E Visas

Cabin class:

Passengers:

Adults(12+)
1
Children(2-11)
0
Infants(0-1)
0

Please select an airport

Select a departure date

Search flights


Buy E-Visas with Alternative Airlines

Discover all you need to know about e-Visas worldwide, including which countries require Visas and how to easily apply for an e-Visa through Alternative Airlines.

Important Notice

Coming soon to Alternative Airlines! It won't be long before you will be able to apply for your travel Visa through Alternative Airlines. Although this service currently unavailable, our guide can still help you understand eVisas and the eVisa requirements for the country you're visiting!

 

 

What is an e-Visa?

 

 

Foreign citizens are required to obtain a Visa before entering many countries.

A Visa is an official document permitting entry to foreign travellers to enter, stay, and travel within a specific country for a specified amount of time.

An E-Visa is a digital version of a Visa, which will traditionally be printed as a paper document.

The necessity to acquire a Visa will depend on your nationality, the destination you plan on travelling to, and how long you intend on staying in that destination.

You can find out more about Visas by visiting our Travel Visa Guide

How do e-Visas work?

 

An e-Visa is similar to a traditional hard-copy travel Visa. However, the process of obtaining one is different. Applicants will submit their Visa application online. Once granted, the e-Visa will be delivered digitally.

Depending on your destination, you can ever keep your e-Visa on your digital device, such as your mobile or tablet, or you may be required to print your e-Visa before arrival.

Upon arrival at your destination, passport control officers at ports of entry, such as airports, will scan your e-Visa for verification on their system.

Do I need an e-Visa?

 

It's easy to spend hours trying to figure out the Visa requirements for the country you are flying to! This is because there are different factors which determine whether you will require a visa, including your nationality, your arrival country, and the duration of your visit.

Apply online for an e-Visa for Vietnam

 

In February 2016, Vietnam launched the e-Visa program. Previously, travelers needed to get a Vietnam approval letter and receive a visa on arrival. Now citizens of 46 countries can apply online and get their e-Visa electronically. Once issued, e-Visas are valid for at least six months from the expected date of entry into Vietnam and permit a single entry. 

Apply online for an e visa for Australia

 

Australia implemented e-Visas in 2016 by the Goverment of Australia, with the goal of enabling future eligible travelers to easily and conveniently apply for a Visa online. The e-Visa permits eligible travelers to stay and travel within the country for up to thirty days and is valid for a three months period. 

Depending on the country that you are traveling from, foreign nationals may need to apply for an Electronic Travel Authority (ETA), which provides authorisation to travel to and enter Australia. This is because many travellers to Australia are Visa exempt, but will still need to apply for an electronic travel authorisation (eTA) to enter the country.

Apply online for an e-Visa for Canada

 

Most foreign nationals traveling to Canada will need a Visa (or e-Visa), OR an Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA) - not both. Many travellers to Canada are Visa exempt. But, if you don't need a Visa, many visitors travellers heading to Canada by air will still need to apply for an electronic travel authorisation (eTA) to enter the country, if you don't, you may be denied entry. The eTA is an online requirement and involves completing an obligatory form for visa-exempt foreign nationals travelling to Canada by airplane.

Apply online for an e visa for India

 

All foreign nationals require a visa, or e-Visa, to enter India (the only exceptions being nationals of Nepal and Bhutan). The Government of India has launched the e-Visa to make it easier for foreign nationals to apply for a Visa online. Once granted, the e-Visa is valid for 365 days from the date of arrival and permits two entries through designated airports.  

Apply online for an e-Visa for Sri Lanka

 

From 2012, for a short visit to Sri Lanka, Visa exempt travellers still need to obtain an ETA to guarantee acceptance into the country on arrival. This applies to all Visa exempt foreign nationals, except citizens of The Republic of Singapore, The Republic of Maldives and The Republic of Seychelles. The eTA is initially limited to 30 days validity from the date of arrival, but it may be extended for up to six months. You will need to apply for an eTA online. An eTA will need to be applied at least 72-hours before your flight, although it is recomended to apply as soon as you know you will be traveling to the country; you do not need to know the exact dates of travel to apply for an eTA.

Apply online for an e visa for Turkey

 

Citizens of 99 countries who wish to travel to Turkey for tourism purposes can apply for an eVisa online. The eVisa will permit travelers to stay in the Turkey for up to 90 days, and is valid for multiple stays within a 180 day period. Travelers should apply for their e-Visa at least 48 hours before travel, and can do so up to 3 months in advance.

Apply online for an e-Visa for Singapore

 

The Singapore e-Visa has been recently introduced by the Immigration & Checkpoints Authority of Singapore (ICA). Only citizens from certain countries can apply for the Singapore e-Visa online. The e-Visa will be valid for 90 days once issued, and allows the traveller to stay for a maximum stay of 30 days, per entry. 

Apply online for an e visa for Thailand

 

The Government of the Kingdom of Thailand has implemented a Thailand eVisa program to try and speed up the Visa approval process for travellers. Depending of your country of citizenship, eVisa regulations vary. The e-Visa is is intended by the goverment to allow citizens from 21 eligible countries to easily enter Thailand for tourism purposes. It is necessary for tourists from certain countries to obtain a visa online before arrival in Thailand. On arrival, the e-visa grants holders a stay of up to 15 days. Travellers can apply for an e-Visa from 30 days prior to, and up to 24 hours before, arrival in Thailand.

Apply online for an e-Visa for Qatar

 

Tourists not eligible for a Visa-free visit to Qatar can apply for an e-Visa. The Government of Qatar introduced the e-Visa in 2017, to allow eligible visitors to apply online. The e-Visa is valid for up to 30 days after arrival, for a single trip. Please note that you will need to purchase your flight tickets before applying for a Qatar e-Visa, as this information is required for the application. 

Apply online for an e visa for Malaysia

 

The government of Malaysia introduced the e-Visa program in 2016. Certain foreign nationals who are eligible are able to apply for a Visa online. The Malaysian e-Visa currently only available to nationals of China, India, Sri Lanka, Nepal, Myanmar, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Serbia and Montenegro. Once issued, the e-Visa is valid for 90 days, and its holder is entitled to stay up to 28 days in total within Malaysia.

 

e-Visa FAQs

What is the difference between an eTA and an eVisa?

When entering certain countries, some travelers will be Visa exempt, meaning that no travel Visa is required. This will depend on the nationality of the travler and the countries they are traveling between. However, despite being Visa exempt, an eTA might still be required. Citizens from select visa required countries may also be eligible to apply for an eTA, instead of a visa, to travel into a country by air.  An eTA is electronically linked to a traveller’s passport.  

How long do e visas take?

The e-Visa processing time will be very different depending on your chosen destination. For example, the processing time for an e-Visa for India can take up to 4 business days, whereas the processing time for an e-Visa for Sri Lanka is one business day.

When should I apply for an e-visa?

For many e-Visas, there will be a window available for applying for an e-visa before travel, based on particular dates of travel. After this window closes, it will be too late to apply for an e-Visa. The time-frame for applying for an e-Visa will depend on your nationality and your destination. For example, citizens who are eligible for an e-Visa to travel to Turkey can apply at least 48 hours before traveling, and can do so three months in advance. However, the processing time for a Visa to Turkey is only up to 6 hours, whereas it can be much longer for other destinations. It is important to be aware of the processing time for an e-Visa, and to apply with plenty of time before travel.  

Can I pay for an e visa with Paypal?

You can pay for your e-Visa using your Credit Card, Debit Card, or you can use PayPal.